Westfest Logo

Copyright © 2009
Westfest, Inc.


Westfest 2009 Results

[Attendance]
[Miss Westfest Contest]
[Parade Results]
[Taroky Tournament]
[Kolache Baking Contest]
[Kolache 5000 Fun Run]
[Horseshoe Tournament]
[Washer Pitching Tournament]
[Arts & Crafts]
[Food Booths]
[Food Booth Sales]




Attendance

Friday2,024
Saturday 10,020
Sunday 6,816
Total 18,860



Miss Westfest Contest

Miss Westfest Christy Jones



Parade Results



Parade Marshal Raymond Nemecek
Float / Non-Commercial1st PlaceSOKOL West
2nd PlaceEllis County Czech Heritage Society
3rd PlaceWest Boy Scouts
Float / Commercial 1st PlaceTipton International
2nd PlaceStrictly
3rd PlaceOut West Bar & Grill



Taroky Tournament



1st PlaceJerry Brezina
2nd PlaceTravis Mixon
3rd PlaceMark Mixon
4th PlaceDavid Kucera



Kolache Baking Contest

Kolache Non-professional
Fruit Kolaches Grand ChampionElizabeth Mikeska - Austin Apricot
2nd Place Elizabeth Mikeska - Austin Prune
3rd Place Jaboa Matoska - Taylor Pineapple
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Barbara Hykel - West Sausage
2nd Place Elizabeth Mikeska - Austin Sausage
3rd Place Frankie Muehlstein - China SpringSausage
Other 1st Place Frankie Muehlstein - China SpringPoppyseed
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein - China SpringCottage Cheese
3rd Place Barbara Hykel - West Pecan Rolls


Kolache Professional
Fruit Kolaches Grand ChampionBetsey Pomikal-Harlan - Sealy Lemon
2nd Place Betsey Pomikal-Harlan - Sealy Prune
3rd Place James Jordon - Rosenberg Peach
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Chris Gerik - West Sausage & Kraut
2nd Place Jeanie Anderson - West Sausage Link
3rd Place Jeanie Anderson - West Sausage & Jalapeno
Other Kolaches 1st Place Betsey Pomikal-Harlan - Sealy Poppyseed
2nd Place Irene Buchanek - Taylor Cheese
3nd Place Irene Buchanek - Taylor Pecan


Buchta Non-professional
Fruit Grand ChampionFrankie Muehlstein - China Spring Apricot Buchta
2nd Place Lottie Knapek - Penelope Apricot Buchta
Other 1st Place Frankie Muehlstein - China Spring Cream Cheese Buchta
2nd Place Lottie Knapek - Penelope Poppyseed Buchta


Buchta Professional
Other Grand ChampionNancy Kasberg - West Coconut Cinnamon Cream Cheese Buchta
2nd Place Betsey Pomikal-Harlan - Sealy Cream Cheese Buchta
Other 1st Place Chris Gerik - West Cherry Buchta
2nd Place Nancy Kasberg - West Strawberry Cream Cheese Buchta





Kolache 5000 Fun Run

Kolache 5000 Fun Run by Age Division

Kolache 5000 Fun Run by Place


Horseshoe Tournament - 142 Teams

Saturday
1st Place Jason Eubanks & Matt Pavlicek
2nd Place Gilby Beckham & Shane Machac
Sunday
1st Place Jimmy Dulock & Dennis Dulock
2nd Place Troy & Billy Bettge
Grand Champions Jimmy Dulock & Dennis Dulock



Washer Pitching Tournament

1st Place Greg Roden & Josh Ball
2nd Place Jeff Barlett & Scott Flores



Arts & Crafts Vendors

  • Don Beauchamp - Winnie - handcrafted counter top chopping blocks & cutting boards
  • Rachel Mutina - Mart - hairbows, bottle cap necklaces, domino necklaces, back packs
  • Melissa Nodes - Burleson - face painting and henna body art
  • Earline Walters - Quinlan - handcrafted turquoise jewelry, silver wire jewelry, signs
  • Al Bryant - Austin - Tie-dyed clothing, hats and visors, lotion bars
  • Jean Wilson - New Braunfels - Face Painting
  • Lonnie & Linda Robinson - Rowlett - Operating forge demonstrating forged items
  • Connie Weant - Menard - cowhides, leather goods, lamps, bar stools, mirrors, crosses
  • Jerry & Brenda Fullingim - New Caney - Old fashion wooden toys
  • Patsy Makovy - Abbott - Jewelry, Hair Wreaths, flower arrangements
  • Carol Ordner - Lot - Handbags, hats, caps, jewelry, lamps, puppets, emu oil products
  • Linda Kurz - Dickinson - Primitive garden art, candles, potpourri, oils, infused vinegar
  • Travis Cozart - Dublin - wooden toys, name trains, pull toys, bug & frog boxes
  • George Boutwell- Clifton - Texas Artist (original artwork)
  • Janet Bezdek - Abbott - Czech Glass Rosaries, pillows, ornaments, wooden flags, John Deere t-shirts, Bohemian princess hats
  • Kathy Guthrie - Houston - roasted nuts
  • Pat Castillo - Graham - Women and childrenís decorated clothing, purses, belts
  • Dee Woodard - Hewitt - homemade gourmet dry mixes
  • Jane Wolt & Robin Noel - Pasadena - Dichromatic glass jewelry and nightlites, hand pulled screen printed apparel & purses with metallic inks
  • Carolyn Boozer - Dallas - crafts, crosses, birdhouses
  • Connie Bradley - Waxahachie - Handmade Quilts
  • Arvel Boatner - Hamilton - palm leaf hats, suspenders
  • Rael Eckenroed- Euless - handmade leather sandals
  • Alton Wilson- Fort Worth - Sand Art bottles
  • George Flare - San Antonio - handmade wooden paddles that hold flower pots
  • Teresa Christy - Bedford - sterling silver gemstones, rocks, fossils
  • Buddy & Diane Roach - Robinson - rock candles drilled and oil added
  • Cashions Crafts - Cleburne - individually sand-etched glassware
  • Tamara Alexander - Austin - drink mixes to add to beer and wine, blinkie cups, planter:
  • Jim & Jere Wallace - Lott -Hand-blown glass miniatures
  • Jaunice York - West - Painted wild turkey feathers, wildlife, landscapes
  • Davie Kujawa - Waxahachie - handmade boots, purses, special design t-shirts, belts
  • Carol Dawson - Porter - Inflatable vinyl characters, novelty items for children
  • Mary Arter- North Richland Hills - hand-thrown bowls, cups, platters
  • Gary & Sherry O'Pry - Kemp - custom metal art, signs, badges, gold plating
  • Ted Armulowicz - Liberty Hill - wood turnings, driftwood birds, furniture
  • Albertos Food Products Inc. - Houston - Jalapeno relish, Jalapeno jelly, corn relish, zuchini relish, 4~peno slices1 apricot chipotle
  • Amy Barley - Celina - hair halos
  • Phillip Wills - Copperas Cove German items: pyramids, candle arches, glassware
  • Norma Donovan - Red Oak - temporary tattoos
  • Ann Murrell - Garland - Crystal Potpourri, Laser crystals, fashion caps
  • Angel & Tomasa LeVario - Fort Worth - decorated capri pants, tees wI camo crosses
  • Raima Audiss - McKinney - sunglasses
  • Rodrigo Pendula Austin -handmade Native American jewelry, rings, CDs
  • David & Lillian Dobyanski - Plantersville - Rustic frames and pictures, hutches, cabinets, metal art, lamps, cowboy coolers, lamps, baby burping pads
  • Andrea Chicotsky - Fort Worth - hand-painted overalls, fleece tie blankets
  • Larry Allen - Gainesville - natural honey and bee pollen
  • Judith Uebelacker - Denton - face and body painting - hand-painted, air-brushed
  • Rick & Becky Straten - Whitney - handcrafted cross necklaces
  • Sheri Hendrix - Fairfield - Childrenís handmade clothing, flip flops, hair bows, gel candles
  • Andrea Lester - Springtown - Handmade walking canes made with antique door knobs, jewelry, purses
  • Sue Haynes - Mesquite - Framed Mosaic Tiled Art
  • Charlie Brewer - LaGrange - T-shirts, visors
  • Elizabeth Paul - Missouri City - fused glass beer & wine art, crosses, Tex. ornaments
  • Rick Pate - Savannah - Laser art photo name and theme mats
  • Mary Bucknum - Lott - barbed wire crosses, pucker power candy art, lariat ropes, crosses
  • Kenneth and Dana Downs - Arlington - Stained glass concrete stepping stones, mosaic bird baths, hand painted rocks and garden items
  • Pink Closet - The Woodlands - pink, green, black camo pants and t-shirts
  • Jeanie Yu Wyett - Manchaca - her original fine art on prints, glass pendants
  • Alice Johnson - Austin - hand-beaded stone jewelry, necklaces, earings
  • Frances Snider - Granbury - handmade magnet necklaces, bracelets, anklets, collars
  • Dena Bible - Richland Springs - handmade rustic furniture
  • Debra Thompson - Krum - wind chimes made of all types of items
  • Sherry Uptmore - West - bling jewelry, flip flops
  • Lynn Daniel & Troy Cumberland - Garland - hanging chairs
  • Brenda Recknor - Groesbeck - candle warmers
  • Minche Bag of College Station - lola - Minche bags and shells, closet organizers
  • Silverleaf Resorts, Inc. - Houston - vacation resorts
  • Alvin Gill - Canton Lake - bird cages, toys, lagoons, giveaway parakeet w/ cage purchase
  • Gaylord Hayes - Kemp - Safety Sentry Hitch locks, rearview mirror charms, military bibles
  • Lorena Martinez - Round Rock - packaged organic flavored whole wheat pasta, imported Spanish Olive Oil


    Food Booths

  • West FFA - Dr. Pepper products
  • American Business Women - Pretzels, grilled chicken salad, softserve ice cream and tea
  • Fillys & Phish - Philly cheesesteak sandwiches, baked potatos, stuffed potatoes
  • West Chamber of Commerce - Corny dogs, french fries, skunk eggs, raspberry lemonade
  • SPJST LOdge 6 - Sausage sandwiches, sausage kolaches, sausage, potatos & kraut plate, homemade bread, tea & coffee
  • Bold Spring Baptist Church - Hamburgers, cheeseburgers, french frie & tea
  • St. Francis Church - nachos, tamales, tacos, chalupas, burritos & tea
  • First United Methodist Church - Sausage on a stick, corn on a stick, lemonade & tea
  • St. Martinís Church - Snow cones
  • West Library Association - Bottled water, cotton candy
  • West Fair & Rodeo Association - Barbecue sandwiches, chips, pickles, tea
  • West Band Boosters - roasted corn, sausage biscuits
  • Texas Custom Catering - Steak on a stick, chicken on a stick, Pork K-bob, rebeye steak, tea
  • Aquilla Ag Boosters - Turkey legs, hot dogs, tea & lemonade
  • West KCs - Beer-bread sausage sandwiches, sandwich baskets,pickles & tea
  • West Sokol - Funnel cakes, rosettes, coffee & tea, frito pies
  • WHS Student Council - Dr. Pepper products
  • WHS Junior Historians - Coke products
  • Class of 2011 - Dr. Pepper products
  • Class of 2012 - Coke products
  • Busbee Enterprises- Kettle corn, pork rinds, tea, lemonade
  • Nutty Things - pecans, almonds, cashews
  • Spudzilla Potatoes - Spudzillas
  • Gigi Foods Inc. - fried green tomatoes, fried pickles, fried squash
  • West Kiwanis Club - Ice cream floats, kolaches, strudels
  • Bobby's Fajitas - beef fajitas, chicken fajitas and tostadas
  • Tom's Smokehouse - pre-packaged meats


    Food Booth Sales

    Kolaches 4,320
    Hamburgers 1,940
    Corny Dogs 1,109
    French Fries 1,060 lbs
    Baked Potatos 100
    Spudzillas 1,600 lbs
    Sausage Sandwiches 6,850
    Roasted Ears 1,440
    Corn on the Stick 240
    Bavarian Nuts 340 bags
    Kettle Popcorn 175 lbs
    Pork rinds 30 lbs
    Skunk Eggs 1,150
    Fried Green Tomatos 4 cases
    Fried Pickles 16 gals
    Fried Squash 1 cases
    Ice Cream Floats 100
    Funnel Cakes 1,575
    Steak on a Stick 450
    Chicken on a Stick 420
    Pork on a Stick 220
    Ribeye Sandwiches 250
    Mexican Plates 1,868
    Pretzels 110
    Loaves of Bread 330
    BBQ Sandwiches 480
    Phillie Cheesesteakes250
    Fajitas 500
    Turkey Legs 450
    Fruit Drinks 1,310
    Tea 350 gals
    Italian Ice 1,110 Cups