Westfest Logo

Copyright 2006
Westfest, Inc.

Westfest 2006 Results

[Attendance]
[Miss Westfest Contest]
[Parade Results]
[Taroky Tournament]
[Kolache Baking Contest]
[Kolache 5000 Fun Run]
[Talent Contest]
[Horseshoe Tournament]
[Washer Pitching Tournament]
[Food Booth Sales]

Attendance

Friday3,961
Saturday 12,863
Sunday 7,781
Total 24,605


Miss Westfest Contest

Miss Westfest Stephanie Lee


Parade Results

Float / Non-Commercial1st PlaceWest Cub Scouts & Boy Scouts
2nd PlaceCzech Heritage Society - McLennan/Hill Chapter
3rd PlaceSPJST Lodge 183 - Arlington
Float / Commercial 1st PlaceTipton International
2nd PlaceWest Rest Haven
3rd PlaceHochheim Prairie/Muska Ins Services
Bicycle Winners 1st PlaceTony Diaz
1st PlaceMariano Perez
2nd PlaceBrandon Murry
2nd PlaceDevin Colman
3rd PlaceCameron Thompson
3rd PlaceMathew Hernandez


Taroky Tournament

1st PlaceMarcella Mach
2nd PlaceMartha Janca
3rd PlaceJimmy Coufal
4th PlaceJohn Dresbach


Kolache Baking Contest

Kolache Non-professional
Fruit Kolaches Grand ChampionJudy Ridlehubert Strawberry
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein Jr. Prune
3rd Place Lottie Knapek Apricot
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Jason Matus Venison-pork Sausage
2nd Place Sharla Sulak Ham & Cheese
3rd Place Jason Paul Matus Sausage
Other Kolaches 1st Place Judy Ridlehuber Pecan
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein Jr. Pecan
3nd Place Frankie Muehlstein Jr. Cottage Cheese

Kolache Professional
Grand ChampionRose Kubacak
Fruit Kolaches 1st Place Linda Sulak - Counntry Czech Bakery/HillsboroApricot
2nd Place Jeanie Anderson - Gerik's Ol Czech Bakery Apricot
3rd Place Linda Sulak - Counntry Czech Bakery/HillsboroPrune
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Linda Sulak - Counntry Czech Bakery/HillsboroSausage & Cheese
2nd Place Ryan Kaska - That Czech Bakery Ham & Cheese
3rd Place Ryan Kaska - That Czech Bakery Sausage
Other Kolaches 1st Place Linda Sulak - Counntry Czech Bakery/HillsboroCream Cheese Pecan
2nd Place Jeanie Anderson - Gerik's Ol Czech BakeryCheese
3nd Place xxLinda Sulak - Counntry Czech Bakery/HillsboroCream Cheese Cheese

Buchta Non-professional
Fruit Grand ChampionSharla SulakCherry Buchta
2nd Place Lottie Knapek Apricot Buchta
Other 1st Place Frankie Muehlstein Jr.Cream Cheese Buchta
2nd Place Lottie Knapek Cream Cheese Buchta

Buchta Professional
Fruit Grand ChampionJeannie Anderson Apricot Buchta
2nd Place Rose Kubacak Cherry Buchta
Other 1st Place Rose Kubacak Poppyseed Buchta
2nd Place Jeannie Anderson Cream Cheese Buchta


Kolache 5000 Fun Run

Kolache 5000 Fun Run by Age Division

Kolache 5000 Fun Run by Place


Horseshoe Tournament

Saturday128 Teams
1st Place Jimmy Dulock & Dennis Dulock
2nd Place Jay Ray & Michael Morrision
Sunday 102 Teams
1st Place Jimmy Dulock & Dennis Dulock
2nd Place Larry Marek & Joey Charanza
Grand Champions Jimmy Dulock & Dennis Dulock


Washer Pitching Tournament

1st Place Toby Brink & Sam Michel
2nd Place Justin Neal & Brent Marbut


Food Booth Sales

Kolaches 5,200
Hamburgers 1,965
Corny Dogs 1,130
French Fries 1,110 lbs
Turkey Drumsticks 650
Hot Dogs 250
Baked Potatos 600
Spudzillas 3,400 lbs
Sausage Dishes 4,500
Sausage Sandwiches 1,300 lbs
Sausage Products 250 lbs
Roasted Ears 1,440
Snowcones 1,400
Bottles of Water 2,640
Cotton Candy 800
Bavarian Nuts 800 bags
Kettle Popcorn 200 lbs
Pork rinds 50 lbs
Bread 80 loaves
Skunk Eggs 1987
Ice Cream Cones 350
Fried Green Tomatos 3 cases
Fried Pickles 20 gals
Fried Squash 30 lbs
Ice Cream Floats 400
Sauerkraut 70 gals
Corn on the Cob 400
Funnel Cakes 1,750
Rosettes 150
Gyros 450
Nachos 1,190
Tamales 150 doz
Fajitas 300
Frito Pies 125
Cabbage Rolls 297
Tacos 250
Chalupas 250
Burritos 250
Strudels 25