Westfest 2016 Results

[Attendance]
[Miss Westfest Contest]
[Parade Results]
[Taroky Tournament]
[42 Domino Tournament]
[Kolache Eating Contest]
[Kolache Baking Contest]
[Kolache 5000 Challenge]
[Horseshoe Tournament]
[Washer Pitching Tournament]
[Arts & Crafts]
[Food Booths]
[Food Booth Sales]




Attendance

Friday 3,462
Saturday 10,546
Sunday 7,326
Total 21,334






Miss Westfest Contest

Miss Westfest Tia Kolar






Parade Results

Float / Non-Commercial 1st Place McLennan – Hill Czech Heritage Society
2nd Place History of West Museum
3rd Place SPJST Youth Club – Arlington
Float / Commercial 1st Place Barsh Fitness
2nd Place Webre Mower Service
3rd Place Community Grocery






Taroky Tournament

1st Place Louis Brezina – Ft Worth
2nd Place John Vrana – Granger
3rd Place Dial Cornwell – Corpus Christi
4th Place John Dresbach III – SanDiego, CA






42 Domino Tournament

1st Place Karen McKenzie & Margie Vrbas – West
2nd Place Jerry Dan & Shirley Nowaski – Riesel






Kolache Eating Contest

Girl’s 12 & under 1st Place Alex Kammerer
2nd Place Madeline Harvey
3rd Place Addison Crawford
Boy’s 12 & under 1st Place Casyn Hislop
2nd Place Dalton Leutwyler
3rd Place Kaleb Leutwyler
Women 1st Place Eva Wermer
2nd Place Shannon Brown
3rd Place Shannon Morns
Men 1st Place Lakota Glint-Newby
2nd Place Felipe Quintanilla Jr
3rd Place Justin Fardella
Velky Vitez “Big Winner” Joseph Fardella






Kolache Baking Contest

Kolache Non-professional
Other Grand Champion Lottie Knapek
2nd Place Lottie Knapek
3rd Place Sharon Kovar
Fruit Kolaches 1st Place Lottie Knapek
2nd Place Sharon Kovar
3rd Place Kim Danke
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Frankie Muehlstein
2nd Place Valerie Grimm
3rd Place John Meyer
Kolache Professional
Fruit Grand Champion Linda Sulak
2nd Place Linda Sulak
3rd Place Jeanne Anderson
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Linda Sulak
2nd Place Sharla Salazar
3nd Place Jeanne Anderson
Other Kolaches 1st Place Linda Sulak
2nd Place Linda Sulak
3rd Place Sharla Salazar
Buchta Non-professional
Other Grand Champion Lottie Knapek
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstien
Fruit 1st Place Katie Holcomb
2nd Place Lottie Knapek
Buchta Professional
Other Grand Champion Toni Munoz
2nd Place Jeanne Anderson
Fruit 1st Place Toni Munoz
2nd Place Jeanne Anderson






Kolache 5000 Challenge

Kolache 5000 Challenge by Place
Kolache 5000 Challenge by Divison






Horseshoe Tournament

Saturday
1st Place Larry Marek & Josh Marek of Waco
2nd Place David Nors & Perry Miller
Sunday
1st Place Dennis Dulock & Jimmy Dulock of West
2nd Place Cody Asmore & Brooks Symank
Grand Champions Dennis Dulock & Jimmy Dulock of West






Washer Pitching Tournament

1st Place Sam Michel/Bosqueville & Toby Brink/Chalk Bluff
2nd Place Greg Roden/Aquilla & Josh Ball/Aquilla




Arts & Crafts Vendors

  • Uniquely Tiled by Sue Haynes of Mesquite – Frame mosaic tiled art
  • Santa Loma Carol Esh of Georgetown – 3D wood model kits
  • Vardanyan Jewelry by Yvette Vardanyan of Seagoville – Handcrafted jewelry
  • Sibling Rivalry by Rick Allen and Laura Conway of Arlington – Handcrafted jewelry
  • Linda Chryster, Jewelers on the Boulevard of Ft. Worth – Dichroic glass jewelry
  • Megan Parker, Mother Junkers of Hillsboro – woodcrafts and benches
  • T&N Woodwork, Nina Boyett, Waco – Woodwork and quilts
  • Beautiful Designs by Irma Pia, San Antonio – Crystal jewelry
  • My Little Tutu, Christie Tomlinson, Corinth – Tutus for little girls
  • The Hangups, Belinda Poehis, San Angelo – pictures and signs
  • Patsy Makovy of Abbott – Flower hair wreaths and jewelry
  • Frames & More, Rich Pate, Aubery – Laser cut frames
  • The Tie Dye Shop of Fredericksburg, Linda Bryant – Tie dye clothing
  • B & P Enterprises by Phillip and Birgit Wills of Copperas Cove – German steins, pyramids
  • Bertha’s Best, Bertha Thompson, Waxahachie – Home canned goods
  • Brooklyn’s Boutique, Brook Stone, West – Embroidered baqby things
  • George Boutwell of Clifton – All orginal paintings, prints, calendars and books
  • East Texas Crafters, Paula Fullingim, Athens – Wooden toys
  • Painted Pony, Linda Morgan of Conroe – relish, sauce, pickles and bags
  • Niko’s Name Rings & Pet Tags, Barbie Carson of Garland – stamped name rings and tags
  • Cowboy Toothpick Holder, Trey Franklin and Andrea Tarrant – Spicewood
  • Fancy Cheeks Face Painting, Nikki Parker-Mazoch of Corsicana – face painting, glitter tattoos
  • Pain Free Pillow, Jon Shearon of Nashville, Tennessee – pressure activated pillow
  • Allen’s Honey Hill, Larry Allen of Gainesville – Honey and honey products
  • Mark Persyn Fine Art, Marble Falls – oil paintings
  • Cynthia Caldwell of Leroy – Scentsy
  • Rolling R’s, Paula Vasser of Robinson – Halos, hats, neck coolers
  • Jarmz Designs, Joel Booth of Huffman – mosaic decor and handmade signs
  • Rita Kirkman of New Braunfels – Caricatures
  • Rita Kirkman Caricatures, New Braunfels – Hand-drawn Caricatures
  • Kid’s Korner, Rhonda Booking of Wichita Falls – LED toys
  • Forgotten Arts by Connie Bradley of Waxahachie – handmade quilts, aprons and pillows
  • Me Me Boutiques and More, Temple – women’s clothes, bows
  • Sandsational by Alton Wilson of Haltom City – Sand Art created by the customer
  • Inca Wasi Arts & Crafts, David Cisneros of Houston – Dreamcatchers, bracelets, Alpaca items
  • Hair Halos, Amy and Shelby Barley of Celina – Hair in halos
  • Nanny’s Best by Arvel Boatner of Hamilton – Palm leaf hats shaped
  • DBH Shopworks, Michelle Henderson of Jewett – Tin signs, caps, walking canes
  • Wood N Things, Carolyn Boozer of Dallas – Bird feeders, vintage angels, Texas items
  • Lilla Rose Independent Consultant, Sue Ellen Hale of Grandview, Lilla Rose – Flexi-clips
  • Cutco, Patton Sides of Olean, NY – Cutlery, culinary tools
  • Metal Motif, Denise Dyer of Arlington – 3D Metal Art
  • Origami Owl by Jana Ford of Cleburne – lockets
  • History of Names by Steve Smith of Scurry – Prints of name history
  • Rustic Home Signs, Athens – Decorative signs
  • Carol Ordner of Lott – Ladies apparel, crosses
  • Heavenly Insoles, Justin Cardin of Plano – massaging insoles
  • Classic Photo Letters, Sandy Dickinson of Hutchins – Frames, photos, letters, flags, crosses
  • Nana’s Dollhouse, Sheri Hendrix of Robinson – Doll clothes, shoes, beds
  • Wagon Wheel Forge by Lonnie Robinson of Rowlett – Iron art demonstrated onsite
  • Pics and Gifts by Kristina Schlottmann of Waco – Monograms, spirit hats and tees
  • K9 Cafe, Desiree Chamorro – Pet products, clothes
  • Texas Craft Collection, Robert & Barbara Burroughs of Temple – Lighted glass blocks, kids clothes, metal art
  • Classy Cowgirl Dreams, Sharon Duperier of Weimer – Ladies clothes, shoes, crosses
  • RG Enterprises, Roland Guthrie of Weimer – Remote control toys
  • Tupperware, Cindy Braudrick of Sadler – Tupperware products
  • Just Jewelry, Annette Peoples of Madill, OK – DoTerra essential oils, titanium necklaces, crochet scarves, doilies
  • Jay & Kay Fun Things, Kandee Watkins of Snook – Lighted toys
  • Bob’s Weekend Wonders, Bobby Allen of Ft Worth – Board games and survival cooker




Food Booths

  • West Kiwanis Club – fruit and meat kolaches, apple strudels, West Heritage Cookbooks
  • Later Gater Catering – Fried gator basket, etoufee, meat pies, gator sausage on a stick, boudin balls
  • West FFA – Dr. Pepper products
  • SPJST LOdge 6 – Sausage sandwiches, sausage kolaches, sausage, potatos & kraut plate, homemade bread, tea
  • Bold Spring Baptist Church – Hamburgers, cheeseburgers, french fries & tea
  • St. Francis Church – Nachos, tamales, Chicken burritos, tea, lemonade
  • Bourban Street Grill – catfish baskets, chicken strip baskets, sausage on a stick, Italian sausage, lemonade
  • St. Martin’s Church – Snow cones
  • West Library Association – Bottled water
  • West Fair & Rodeo Association – Skunk eggs, Fried Kolaches
  • West Band Boosters – roasted corn
  • Texas Custom Catering – Steak on a stick, chicken on a stick, Pork K-bob, rebeye sandwich, fried mushroom on a stick, fried pickles
  • Aquilla FFA – Turkey legs, hot dogs, tea & lemonade
  • West KCs – Beer-bread sausage sandwiches, tea, pickles
  • Sokol West – Funnel cakes, funnel cake fries with fruit, pickles, frito pies, funnel cake fries, nachos & fried oreos
  • WHS Student Council – Dr Pepper
  • Busbee Enterprises – Kettle corn, pork rinds, tea, lemonade
  • Once Upon A Cone – ice cream, sundaes, shakes, malts, floats
  • Spudzilla Potatoes – Spudzilla potatos, polish sausage, pierogies
  • Waco Beef and Pork – Summer sausage packs, klobase and kraut
  • Candy Store – Candied apples, carmel apples, chocolate covered cheesecake, cotton candy
  • Bobby’s Fajitas – beef fajitas, chicken fajitas, quesadillas(beef & cheese), fajita nachos, tostados (bean & meat), tacos, bean burritos
  • Taylor Concessions – fruit smoothies, pizza, lemonade, limeade
  • Wild Game Pit Stop – Bratwurst filled with wild game meat (rattlesnake, elk, buffalo)
  • WHS Junior Historians – Coke products
  • West Chamber of Commerce – Corny dogs, french fries



Food Booth Sales

Hamburgers 1,960
Corny Dogs 1000 cases
French Fries 850 lbs
Kolaches – Sausage 3,840
Spudzillas 900 lbs
Perogies 2,160 dozen
Sausage Dishes 4,544
Roasted Ears 750
Pork rinds 35 lbs
Skunk Eggs 802
Funnel Cakes 1,100
Funnel Cake Fries 144
Steak on a Stick 250
Chicken on a Stick 225
Pork on a Stick 250
Gator Baskets 169
Meat Pies 7
Ribeye Sandwiches 225
Mushroom Sticks 100
Boudin Balls 47
Crab Cakes 15
Burritos 50
Tamales 1,800
Nachos 400
Turkey Legs 930
Catfish Baskets 300
Shrimp Baskets 50
Smoothies 130
Pizza 475 Slices
Snow Cones 700
Crawfish Pies 23
Chicken Fajitas 500
Fajita Nachos 215
Brisket Tacos 165
Corn 200 Cups