Westfest 2015 Results

[Attendance]
[Miss Westfest Contest]
[Parade Results]
[Taroky Tournament]
[Kolache Baking Contest]
[Kolache 5000 Fun Run]
[Horseshoe Tournament]
[Washer Pitching Tournament]
[Arts & Crafts]
[Food Booths]
[Food Booth Sales]


Attendance

Friday 3,519
Saturday 11,359
Sunday 6,892
Total 21,768




Miss Westfest Contest

Miss Westfest Claire Muska




Parade Results

Float / Non-Commercial 1st Place McLennan – Hill Czech Heritage Society
2nd Place SPJST Youth Club – Arlington
3rd Place West High School FFA
Float / Commercial 1st Place Slovacek’s
2nd Place Barsh Fitness
3rd Place Webre Mower Service




Taroky Tournament

1st Place Linda Gaas – Caldwell
2nd Place Babs Kurtin – Granger
3rd Place Augie Svehlak Granger
4th Place Eugene Kucera – Brookshire




Kolache Baking Contest

Kolache Non-professional
Other Grand Champion Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Pecan Roll
2nd Place Lottie Knapek – Penelope Coconut Cream Cheese
3rd Place Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Strawberry Cream Cheese
Fruit Kolaches 1st Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Apricot
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Prune
3rd Place Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Apricot
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Hot Link Sausage
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Sausage Roll
3rd Place Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Sausage Roll
Kolache Professional
Meat Grand Champion Sharla Salazar Jalapeno & Cheese
2nd Place Kristy Deaver Jalapeno & Cheese
3rd Place Jeanne Anderson – Gerik’s Ol Czech Bakery/West Ground Sausage
Other Kolaches 1st Place Erin Duffey/Duffey’s Kolache Bakery – Ft Worth Pumpkin Cream Cheese
2nd Place Stacy Leal Cream Cheese
3rd Place Jeanne Anderson – Gerik’s Ol Czech Bakery/West Cherry Cream Cheese
Fruit Kolaches 1st Place Erin Duffey/Duffey’s Kolache Bakery – Ft Worth Apricot
2nd Place Jeanne Anderson – Gerik’s Ol Czech Bakery/West Apricot
3nd Place Megan Hlavenka Cherry
Buchta Non-professional
Other 1st Place Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Blueberry Cream Cheese Buchta
2nd Place Charles Holy Sr. Poppyseed Buchta
Fruit Grand Champion Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Apricot Buchta
2nd Place Lottie Knapek – Penelope Cherry Buchta
Buchta Professional
Fruit 1st Place Sharla Salazar Apricot Buchta
2nd Place Jeanne Anderson – Gerik’s Ol Czech Bakery/West Cherry Buchta
Other 1st Place Jeanne Anderson – Gerik’s Ol Czech Bakery/West Cheesecake Buchta
2nd Place Sharla Salazar Cream Cheese Buchta




Kolache 5000 Challenge
Kolache 5000 Challenge Results




Horseshoe Tournament

Saturday
1st Place Jay Ray & Michael Morris of Seaton
2nd Place Paul Huthinson & Larry Marek of West
Sunday
1st Place Dennis Dulock & Jimmy Dulock of West
2nd Place Jared Russell & Tim Russell
Grand Champions Dennis Dulock & Jimmy Dulock of West




Washer Pitching Tournament

1st Place Brandon Hinojosa/West & Justin Cox/Robinson
2nd Place Sam Michel/Bosqueville & Toby Brink/Chalk Bluff




Arts & Crafts Vendors

  • 7 Stitches Boutique of Ross – Home Sewing crafts for kitchen and children
  • Phil & Kathy King – Timberwood Handcrafter Designs of Caddo Mills – lathe turned wood items/li>
  • Uniquely Tiled by Sue Haynes of Mesquite – Frame mosaic tiled art
  • Carol Esh of Georgetown – Laser cut wooden models
  • Vardanyan Jewelry by Yvette Vardanyan of Rowlett – Handcrafted jewelry
  • Larry Bridges Studio of Brownwood – Pen and ink art
  • Sibling Rivalry by Rick Allen and Laura Conway of Arlington – Handcrafted mixed metal jewelry
  • Tiles across Texas, Melinda Smith of Kileen – Mosaics, ceramic and clay art
  • MiMi’s Clothes Line by Sheri Hendrix of Fairfield – Custom-made children’s and dolls clothes
  • Linda Chryster, Jewelers on the Boulevard of Ft. Worth – Fused dichroic glass jewelry
  • Megan Parker, Mother Junkers of Hillsboro – furniture, crosses made of used wood
  • McLennan County Geology Dept of Waco – Sandstone sculptures
  • Leatherneck Club of North Texas, Rich Bell of Gatesville – Handmade buttons
  • Pics and Gifts by Kristina Schlottmann of Waco – Monograms and embroidery
  • Chillabeer, Cynthia Skinner of Harlingen – Handmade beer boxes
  • Patsy Makovy of Abbott – Flower hair wreaths, silver and costume jewelry
  • Frames & More, Rich Pate and Dan Hostetter of Aubery – Laser cut frames
  • The Tie Dye Shop of Fredericksburg – Tie dye clothing
  • B & P Enterprises by Phillip and Birgit Wills of Copperas Cove – German Christmas items
  • Linda Morgan of Conroe – Painted Pony Creations, leather bags, boot purses, salsa
  • Mike Carson of Irving – Niko’s name rings
  • OM Gifts, Gene Byers of Cedar Creek – Rings, carved boxes, leather journals & crystal prisms
  • Nikki Mazoch of Lancaster – Fancy cheeks, face painting, glitter tattoos, twisted ballons
  • Jon Shearon of Nashville, Tennessee – Pain free pillow
  • Larry Allen of Gainesville – Honey and honey products
  • The Pasture Princess, Kayla Rodgers of West – women’s clothing
  • Cynthia Caldwell of Leroy – Scentsy
  • Paula Vasser of Robinson – shawls & women’s clothing
  • Jarmz of Huffman – Handmade mosaic decor
  • Rita Kirkman of New Braunfels – Caricatures
  • Tessy Crawford, Tex Slav and German Warehouse of Bremond – Heritage items
  • Forgotten Arts by Connie Bradley of Waxahachie – handmade quilts
  • Chuck Drake, Everlasting Jewelry of Waco – jewelry
  • Sandsational by Alton Wilson of Haltom City – Sand Art created by the customer
  • M&P Galleries, Mike Hamby of Kileen – Framed Southwest and Texas art
  • David Cisneros of Houston, Inca Wasi Arts & Crafts – Sun catchers, jewelry, men’s clothes
  • Amy Barley of Celina – Hair halos
  • Nanny’s Best by Arvel Boatner of Hamilton – Palm leaf hats
  • Sue Ellen Hale of Grandview, Lilla Rose – Flexi-clips
  • Carolyn Boozer of Dallas, Wood N Things – Signs and bird feeders
  • Nutty Buddy’s by Bob Falk of Comanche – Roasted nuts, Emu Oil products, beef jerky
  • JNW Marketing of Silverleaf Promotions of the Colony
  • Leaf Filter North of Texas Inc., James Martinez, Hudson, OH
  • Origami Owl by Kim Christenson of Cleburne – charms
  • History of Names by Steve Smith of Scurry – Last name history
  • Raima Audiss by Sun Enterprises of McKinney – Polarized sunglasses
  • Carol Ordner of Lott – Ladies apparel, jewelry, flip flops, belts, caps, hats, lamps
  • Heavenly Insoles, Justin Cardin of Plano – massaging insoles
  • Classic Photo Letters, Sandy Dickinson of Hutchins – Frames, photos and letters
  • Laura Mack of Harker Heights, Mack’s Creations – copper jewelry, crosses
  • Operating Forge by Lonnie and Linda Robinson of Rowlett – Demonstrating items forged onsite




Food Booths

  • West Kiwanis Club – fruit and meat kolaches, apple strudels, West Heritage Cookbooks
  • Later Gater Catering – Fried gator basket, etoufee, meat pies, gator sausage on a stick, boudin balls
  • West FFA – Dr. Pepper products
  • SPJST LOdge 6 – Sausage sandwiches, sausage kolaches, sausage, potatos & kraut plate, homemade bread, tea
  • Bold Spring Baptist Church – Hamburgers, cheeseburgers, french fries & tea
  • St. Francis Church – Nachos, tamales, crispy tacos, tamales, Chicken burritos, tea, lemonade
  • Bourban Street Grill – catfish baskets, chicken strip baskets, sausage on a stick, Italian sausage, lemonade
  • St. Martin’s Church – Snow cones
  • West Library Association – Bottled water
  • West Fair & Rodeo Association – Barbecue sandwiches, brown bag, gut boat, pixy stix candy, tea
  • West Band Boosters – roasted corn
  • Texas Custom Catering – Steak on a stick, chicken on a stick, Pork K-bob, rebeye sandwich, fried mushroom on a stick, sweet tea
  • Aquilla FFA – Turkey legs, hot dogs, tea & lemonade
  • West Athletic Booster Club – Ice
  • West KCs – Beer-bread sausage sandwiches, tea, pickles
  • Sokol West – Funnel cakes, funnel cake fries with fruit, pickles, frito pies, funnel cake fries, nachos & fried oreos
  • WHS Student Council – Dr Pepper
  • Busbee Enterprises – Kettle corn, pork rinds, tea, lemonade
  • Once Upon A Cone – ice cream, sundaes, shakes, malts, floats
  • Spudzilla Potatoes – polish sausage, pierogies
  • Waco Beef and Pork – Summer sausage packs, klobase and kraut
  • Doc’s Street Grill – Grilled shrimp on a stick, grilled wings, Chicken stir fry, island Veggie fried rice, chicken and rice plate, lemonade
  • Bobby’s Fajitas – beef fajitas, chicken fajitas, quesadillas(beef & cheese), fajita nachos, tostados (bean & meat), tacos, bean burritos
  • Taylor Concessions – fruit smoothies, pizza, lemonade, limeade
  • OmnisVITA – skunk eggs
  • WHS Junior Historians – Coke products
  • West Chamber of Commerce – Corny dogs, french fries

 



Food Booth Sales

Hamburgers 1,985
Corny Dogs 1500 cases
French Fries 1,435 lbs
Kolaches – Sausage 3,270
Spudzillas 1,050 lbs
Perogies 168 dozen
Sausage Dishes 5,325
Roasted Ears 1,000
Pork rinds 25 lbs
Skunk Eggs 1,080
Funnel Cakes 1,050
Funnel Cake Fries 146
Steak on a Stick 300
Chicken on a Stick 250
Pork on a Stick 300
Gator Baskets 225
Meat Pies 40
Ribeye Sandwiches 250
Mushroom Sticks 100
Boudin Balls 200
Crab Cakes 50
Burritos 60
Tamales 1,440
Nachos 250
Turkey Legs 600
Catfish Baskets 100
Shrimp Baskets 25
Pickles 42 Gallons
Smoothies 105
Pizza 425 Slices
Ice Cream 533
Snow Cones 925
Shakes 1,010
Ice Cream Floats 44
Ice Cream Cones 318
Hot Dogs 300