Westfest 2014 Results

[Attendance]
[Miss Westfest Contest]
[Parade Results]
[Taroky Tournament]
[Kolache Baking Contest]
[Kolache 5000 Fun Run]
[Horseshoe Tournament]
[Washer Pitching Tournament]
[Arts & Crafts]
[Food Booths]
[Food Booth Sales]


Attendance

Friday 3,700
Saturday 10,646
Sunday 6,273
Total 20,619




Miss Westfest Contest

Miss Westfest Bria Dokupil

DSC_0264


Parade Results

Float / Non-Commercial 1st Place McLennan – Hill Czech Heritage Society
2nd Place West High School FFA
3rd Place SPJST District 3 Youth
Float / Commercial 1st Place Webre Mower Service
2nd Place Hochheim Prairie Insurance
3rd Place Slovacek’s




Taroky Tournament

1st Place Sonny Clepac – Granger
2nd Place Louis Brezina – Fort Worth
3rd Place Jimmy Coufal – Temple
4th Place Patrick Mach – Arlington




Kolache Baking Contest

Kolache Non-professional
Fruit Kolaches Grand Champion Barbara Hykel – West Apricot
2nd Place Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Pineapple
3rd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Apricot
Other 1st Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Pineapple Cream Cheese
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Cheese
3rd Place Barbara Hykel – West Strawberry Cream Cheese
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Barbara Hykel – West Sausage & Cheese
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Hot Link
3rd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Sausage
Kolache Professional
Other Grand Champion Linda Sulak/Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Blueberry Cream Cheese
2nd Place Vanessa Aleksines – Hutto Cream Cheese / Pecan
3rd Place Linda Sulak/Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Cream Cheese
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Linda Sulak/Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Sausage / Jalapeno
2nd Place Linda Sulak/Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Sausage Sauerkraut
3rd Place Jennifer Ashley – West Ground Sausage & Cheese
Fruit Kolaches 1st Place Erin Duffey/Duffey’s Kolache Bakery – Keller Apricot
2nd Place Linda Sulak/Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Lemon
3nd Place Linda Sulak/Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Apricot
Buchta Non-professional
Other 1st Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Pineapple Cream Cheese Buchta
2nd Place Lottie Knapek – Penelope Poppyseed Buchta
Fruit 1st Place Tammie Holder – West Apricot Buchta
2nd Place Tammie Holder – West Pineapple Buchta
Buchta Professional
Fruit Grand Champion Stacy Leal – West Apricot Buchta
2nd Place Jennifer Ashley – West Blueberry Buchta
Other 1st Place Linda Sulak/Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Pecan Buchta
2nd Place Jennifer Ashley – West Pecan Cream Cheese Buchta




Kolache 5000 Challenge
Kolache 5000 Challenge Results




Horseshoe Tournament

Saturday
1st Place Danny Rankin & Steve Rankin
2nd Place Jennifer Ivicic & Tim Prcin
Sunday
1st Place Dennis Dulock & Jimmy Dulock
2nd Place Paul Hutchinson & Larry Marek
Grand Champions Dennis Dulock & Jimmy Dulock




Washer Pitching Tournament

1st Place Brandon Hinojosa & Justin Cox
2nd Place Sam Michel & Toby Brink




Arts & Crafts Vendors

  • Carol & Greg Dawson of Porter – Inflatable vinyl characters, pets on a leash, lighted items
  • Phil & Kathy King – Timberwood Handcrafter Designs of Caddo Mills – lathe turned wood items/li>
  • Uniquely Tiled by Sue Haynes of Mesquite – Frame mosaic tiled art
  • Joe Shaughnessy of Waco – Light impressions, painted glass and plastic panels
  • Vardanyan Jewelry by Yvette Vardanyan of Rowlett – Handcrafted jewelry
  • Robert Hann of Waco – Last Chance Collectables – Sports crosses
  • Sibling Rivalry by Rick Allen and Laura Conway of Arlington – Handcrafted mixed metal jewelry
  • Shirley Packenbush of Whitney – Hand-poured pewter figurines
  • MiMi’s Clothes Line by Sheri Hendrix of Fairfield – Custom-made children’s and dolls clothes
  • Linda Chryster of Ft. Worth – Fused dichroic glass jewelry
  • Laurie Dellis of Hillsboro – handmade pottery, dochroic glass
  • Phillip Bukowski of Crawford – Sandstone sculptures
  • Charolette Odum from Crow Creek Crosses of Robinson – horseshoe nail crosses, jewelry
  • D.R.’s Rock Candles by Buddy and Diane Roach of Robinson – Natural rock candles that burn oil
  • Amy Harbin from Kaki Korner of Godley – glass books, tin, wood signs
  • Patsy Makovy of Abbott – Flower hair wreaths, silver and costume jewelry
  • Pics and Gifts by Kristina Schlottmann of Waco – Monograms and embroidery
  • The Tie Dye Shop of Fredericksburg – Tie dye clothing
  • B & P Enterprises by Phillip and Birgit Wills of Copperas Cove – German Christmas items
  • Lauren Mack from Mack Creations if Harker Heights – cooper jewelry, crosses
  • Bits and Pieces Quilting by Catherine Mosier of West – Hand-pieced machine quilts (king size to baby)
  • George Boutwell of Clifton – All original paintings, prints, calendars and books
  • East Texas Crafter of Athens – Personalized signs, children’s wooden toys
  • Linda Morgan of Conroe – Painted Pony Creations, leather bags, boot purses, salsa
  • Mike Carson of Irving – Niko’s name rings
  • John Gambini from Texas Hill Country Olive Company of Dripping Springs – infused oils and vinegars
  • Nikki Parker – Mazoch of Lancaster – Fancy cheeks, face painting, glitter tattoos, twisted ballons
  • Elaine Vastine from Fun and Fancy of Grandbury – t-shirts, beer box hats, backpacks, signs
  • Larry Allen of Gainesville – Honey and honey products
  • Mike Whicker from Triple Cross Rustic of Lorena – crosses, novelties, clothes
  • Cynthia Caldwell of Leroy – Scentsy
  • Paula Vasser of Robinson – Pashima shawl vests, purse organizers, water beads
  • Jarmz of Huffman – Handmade mosaic decor
  • Rita Kirkman of New Braunfels – Caricatures
  • Tex Slav and German Warehouse of Bremond – German steins, Polish Pottery, glassware, cookbooks
  • Forgotten Arts by Connie Bradley of Waxahachie – handmade quilts
  • Rosie and Keo Sumpon of Waco – hats, sunglasses, windchimes and light up toys
  • Sandsational by Alton Wilson of Haltom City – Sand Art created by the customer
  • Jeanne Ellis from Ellis Mercantile of Tyler – Ladies clothing and accessories
  • Ann Murrell of Garland – Crystal potpourri, laser crystals, monogrammed hats
  • Amy Barley of Celina – Hair halos
  • Nanny’s Best by Arvel Boatner of Hamilton – Palm leaf hats and suspenders
  • Andrea Lester of Springtown – Handmade walking canes, jewelry, purses, hair and fashion accessories
  • Dana and Kenny Downs of Arlington – Stained glass stepping stones, bird baths, benches, painted windows and rocks, concrete items
  • Nutty Buddy’s by Bob Falk of Comanche – Cinnamon roasted pecans, almond cashews, beef jerky
  • JNW Marketing of Silverleaf Promotions of the Colony
  • Cutco Cutlery by Patton Sides of Olean, NY – Cutlery cookware
  • Origami Owl by Kim Christenson of Cleburne – Lockets, chains, charms
  • History of Names by Steve Smith of Scurry – Last name history
  • Raima Audiss by Sun Enterprises of McKinney – Polarized sunglasses
  • Carol Ordner of Lott – Ladies apparel, jewelry, flip flops, belts, caps, hats, lamps
  • Smokin’ Airbrush by Charlie Brewer of LaGrange – Airbrused shirts
  • Beedful Things by Stephanie Robert of Waco – Bead and wire jewelry, Tapestry purses, relish and feather hair ornaments
  • Developer Market and Manage Co. by Rhi Niersmann of Spring Branch – Promotional
  • Operating Forge by Lonnie and Linda Robinson of Rowlett – Demonstrating items forged onsite




Food Booths

  • West FFA – Dr. Pepper products
  • SPJST LOdge 6 – Sausage sandwiches, sausage kolaches, sausage, potatos & kraut plate, homemade bread, tea
  • Bold Spring Baptist Church – Hamburgers, cheeseburgers, french fries & tea
  • St. Francis Church – Nachos, tamales, crispy tacos, tamales, Chicken burritos, tea, lemonade
  • Bourban Street Grill – catfish baskets, chicken strip baskets, sausage on a stick, Italian sausage, lemonade
  • St. Martin’s Church – Snow cones
  • West Library Association – Bottled water
  • West Fair & Rodeo Association – Barbecue sandwiches, brown bag, gut boat, pixy stix candy, tea
  • West Band Boosters – roasted corn, baked potatoes
  • Texas Custom Catering – Steak on a stick, chicken on a stick, Pork K-bob, rebeye sandwich, chocolate dipped bacon, fried mushroom on a stick, sweet tea
  • Aquilla Ag Boosters – Turkey legs, hot dogs, tea & lemonade
  • West KCs – Beer-bread sausage sandwiches & tea
  • Sokol West – Funnel cakes, funnel cake fries with fruit, pickles, frito pies, funnel cake fries, chocolate dipped bacon, mushroom on a stick
  • WHS Student Council – Big Red, Root Beer products
  • Busbee Enterprises – Kettle corn, pork rinds, tea, lemonade
  • Slovaceks – Meat and cheese packs, candied bacon, jerky packs
  • Spudzilla Potatoes – fried potato twisters, pierogies
  • Waco Beef and Pork – Summer sausage packs, klobase and kraut
  • West Kiwanis Club – fruit and meat kolaches, apple strudels, West Heritage Cookbooks
  • Bobby’s Fajitas – beef fajitas, chicken fajitas, quesadillas(beef & cheese), fajita nachos, tostados (bean & meat), tacos, bean burritos
  • Taylor Concessions – fruit smoothies, pretzels, onion rings, fried pickles and jalapenos, limeades
  • omnisVITA – skunk eggs and fried kolaches
  • WHS Junior Historians – Coke products
  • West Chamber of Commerce – Corny dogs, french fries
  • Les Huff – Italian ice

 



Food Booth Sales

Hamburgers 1,900
Corny Dogs 38 cases
French Fries 1,130 lbs
Kolaches – Sausage 2,200
Kolaches – Fried 80
Spudzillas 1,075 lbs
Perogies 192 dozen
Sausage Dishes 5,407
Roasted Ears 960
Pork rinds 28 lbs
Skunk Eggs 800
Funnel Cakes 750
Funnel Cake Fries 100
Steak on a Stick 300
Chicken on a Stick 700
Pork on a Stick 300
Ribeye Sandwiches 240
Chicken Burritos 288
Tamales 1,440
Nachos 530
Tacos 55
Chalupas 150
BBQ Sandwiches 300
Gut Boats 140
Chicken & Beef Fajitas 250
Quesadillas 90
Hot Dogs 149
Turkey Legs 640 boxes
Catfish Baskets 200
Chicken Baskets 40
Frito pies 50
Smoothies 590