Westfest 2013 Results

[Attendance]
[Miss Westfest Contest]
[Parade Results]
[Taroky Tournament]
[Kolache Baking Contest]
[Kolache 5000 Fun Run]
[Horseshoe Tournament]
[Washer Pitching Tournament]
[Arts & Crafts]
[Food Booths]
[Food Booth Sales]


Attendance

Friday 4,406
Saturday 10,479
Sunday 8,100
Total 22,985




Miss Westfest Contest

Miss Westfest Rebekah Sinkule

DSC_0264


Parade Results

Float / Non-Commercial 1st Place Parker’s Park Project
2nd Place West Fair & Rodeo Assoc./West Longhorn Club
3rd Place Pickle Queens
Float / Commercial 1st Place Hochheim Prairie Insurances
2nd Place Dudik Automotive
3rd Place Point West Bank




Taroky Tournament

1st Place Jason Brezina – Weatherford
2nd Place Jerry Brezina – Ft. Worth
3rd Place Travis Mixon – Yoakhum
4th Place Jimmy Coufal – Temple




Kolache Baking Contest

Kolache Non-professional
Other Grand Champion Mary Marusak – Georgetown Cream Cheese
2nd Place Jennie Taylor – Holland Cream Cheese
3rd Place Barbara Hykel – West Pineapple – Cream Cheese
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Barbara Hykel – West Sausage
2nd Place Mary Marusak – Georgetown Hot Link
3rd Place Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Sausage
Fruit Kolaches 1st Place Kim Domke – Midlothian Pineapple
2nd Place Lindsey Janek – Duncanville Strawberry
3rd Place Barbara Hykel – West Blackberry

Meat Kolaches1st Place Sharla Salazar – WestSausageOther Kolaches1st Place Sharla Salazar – WestCream Cheese Puff

Kolache Professional
Fruit Kolaches Grand Champion Sharla Salazar – West Cherry
2nd Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Apricot
3rd Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Raspberry
2nd Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Sausage
3rd Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Hot Chubby
2nd Place Carol White – Temple Cream Cheese
3nd Place Sharla Salazar – West Texas Pecan Puff

FruitGrand ChampionJudy Ridlehuber – AbbottApricot Buchta

Buchta Non-professional
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Apricot Buchta
Other 1st Place Katie Holcomb – Conroe Cream Cheese Buchta
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Cream Cheese Buchta
Buchta Professional
Other Grand Champion Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Texas Pecan Cream Buchta
2nd Place Stacey Leal – West Cream Cheese Buchta
Fruit 1st Place Sharla Salazar – West Apricot Buchta
2nd Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Raspberry Buchta




Kolache 5000 Challenge
Kolache 5000 Challenge by Place

Kolache 5000 Challenge by Age Division




Horseshoe Tournament

Saturday
1st Place Tim Russell & Brad Russell – Abbott
2nd Place Paul Hutchinson & Larry Marek – West
Sunday
1st Place Brooks Symank – Mosheim & Doris Hieden – Caldwell
2nd Place Jay Ray & Michael Morris – Seaton
Grand Champions Tim Russell & Brad Russell – Abbott




Washer Pitching Tournament

1st Place Jeff & Mary Beth Bartlett – Mansfield
2nd Place Michel & Toby Brink




Arts & Crafts Vendors

  • Carol & Greg Dawson of Porter – Inflatable vinyl characters, pets on a leash, lighted items
  • Christisen Custom Creations by Nikki Christisen of Valley Mills – Stained glass, fused glass
  • Uniquely Tiled by Sue Haynes of Mesquite – Frame mosaic tiled art
  • Wood Art by Sandi and Don of Granbury – Scroll cut wood
  • Vardanyan Jewelry by Yvette Vardanyan of Rowlett – Handcrafted jewelry
  • St. Ann’s Works by Janet Bezdek of Abbott – Czech Glass Rosaries, Czech flags
  • Sibling Rivalry by Rick Allen and Laura Conway of Arlington – Handcrafted mixed metal jewelry
  • Shirley Packenbush of Whitney – Hand-poured pewter figurines
  • MiMi’s Clothes Line by Sheri Hendrix of Fairfield – Custom-made children’s and dolls clothes
  • Linda Chryster of Ft. Worth – Fused dichroic glass jewelry
  • Jane’s Irish by Jane McDaniel of San Antonio – 19th century Irish dolls, tree skirts, runners
  • Bluebonnet Memories by Joyce Kay Weaver of Allen – Bluebonnet photos, canvas and cars
  • Your Dream Gifts & Collectables by Donna Lightfoot of Irving – Drink stands, bar stools, metal/wood tables, wood clocks
  • D.R.’s Rock Candles by Buddy and Diane Roach of Robinson – Natural rock candles that burn oil
  • Gena’s Gems by Alice Johnson of Austin – Hand-beaded jewelry
  • Patsy Makovy of Abbott – Flower hair wreaths, silver and costume jewelry
  • Pics and Gifts by Kristina Schlottmann of Waco – Monograms and embroidery
  • The Tie Dye Shop of Fredericksburg – Tie dye clothing
  • B & P Enterprises by Phillip and Birgit Wills of Copperas Cove – German Christmas items
  • Country Relics by David Fletcher of Jacksonville – Jewelry made from silver-plated flatware
  • Bits and Pieces Quilting by Catherine Mosier of West – Hand-pieced machine quilts (king size to baby)
  • George Boutwell of Clifton – All original paintings, prints, calendars and books
  • East Texas Crafter of Athens – Personalized signs, children’s wooden toys
  • Linda Morgan of Conroe – Painted Pony Creations, leather bags, boot purses, chili mix
  • Carolyn Boozer of Dallas – Crosses, birdhouses, signs, birdfeeders
  • Andrea Chicotsky of Ft. Worth – Tutus, halos, hair bows, toys
  • Twisted Sisters Jewelry of Burleson – NaNa, GiGi amd MiMi t-shirts, sports pendants
  • Southern Moon Photography by Sarah Whitscell of Burleson – Portraits taken onsite
  • Larry Allen of Gainesville – Honey and honey products
  • Fun Adventure Wildlife Books by Tim Ostermeyer of Allen – Wildlife books he authored, plush toys to accompany
  • Tanya Whitlow of Lorena – Pillowcase dresses and children’s clothes
  • Paula Vasser of Robinson – Pashima shawl vests, purse organizers, water beads
  • Jarmz of Huffman – Handmade mosaic decor
  • Rita Kirkman of New Braunfels – Caricatures
  • Tex Slav and German Warehouse of Bremond – German steins, Polish Pottery, glassware, cookbooks
  • Forgotten Arts by Connie Bradley of Waxahachie – handmade quilts
  • Eagle’s Nest Carvings by Jerry and Brenda Fullingim of Wills Point – Pop guns, crossbows, walking sticks, root furniture
  • Sandsational by Alton Wilson of Haltom City – Sand Art created by the customer
  • Mike’s Art by Mike Hamby of Killeen – Southwest and Texas themed framed art
  • Adora Models / Kristie Mason Photography of West – Modeling memberships and children’s clothes
  • Ann Murrell of Garland – Crystal potpourri, laser crystals, monogrammed hats
  • Daily Crafts by David Dobyanski of Plantarsville – Coolers, cowboy decor, lamps
  • Jackie Devlyn Candles of Whitney – Hand-poured candles
  • Devin Benson of Alvarado – Personalized, hand-stamped rings while you wait
  • The Bling Queens by Melody Dvorak and Roxanna Gonzalez of Itasca – Handmade crosses, frames, wreaths
  • Amy Barley of Celina – Hair halos
  • Nanny’s Best by Arvel Boatner of Hamilton – Palm leaf hats and suspenders
  • Andrea Lester of Springtown – Handmade walking canes, jewelry, purses, hair and fashion accessories
  • Dana and Kenny Downs of Arlington – Stained glass stepping stones, bird baths, benches, painted windows and rocks, concrete items
  • Nutty Buddy’s by Bob Falk of Comanche – Cinnamon roasted pecans, almond cashews, beef jerky
  • Rose James of Sachse – Tupperware
  • Brenda Candles of Groesbeck – Scentsy
  • JNW Marketing of Silverleaf Promotions of the Colony
  • LL Ramco by Lloyd Ramsey of Rhome – UBalm skin care
  • Cutco Cutlery by Patton Sides of Olean, NY – Cutlery cookware
  • Moment by Moment Growth and Learning by Pamela V. Stover or Crawford – Informational promotion of counseling program
  • Curtiss McAdams of Ft. Worth – Heavenly insoles
  • Origami Owl by Kim Christenson of Cleburne – Lockets, chains, charms
  • History of Names by Steve Smith of Scurry – Last name history
  • Jilly Bean Accessories of Magnolia – Ladies vintage clothes, pink t-shirts
  • Barry Bailey’s State Farm of Hillsboro – Informational
  • Beadazzled Things by Andrew Valero and Belle Ocampos
  • Raima Audiss by Sun Enterprises of McKinney – Polarized sunglasses
  • Carol Ordner of Lott – Ladies apparel, jewelry, flip flops, belts, caps, hats, lamps
  • Rockin’ Star by Jean Beasly of Granbury – Accessories, women’s clothing, flip flops
  • Smokin’ Airbrush by Charlie Brewer of LaGrange – Airbrused shirts
  • Beedful Things by Stephanie Robert of Waco – Bead and wire jewelry, Tapestry purses, relish and feather hair ornaments
  • KRS/Katy’s Korner by Anthony and Tina Sparks of Mesquite – Jewelry and clothing
  • CK’s Barn by Cody Beaird of Waco – Montana West flip flops, purses, sunglasses
  • Developer Market and Manage Co. by Rhi Niersmann of Spring Branch – Promotional
  • Operating Forge by Lonnie and Linda Robinson of Rowlett – Demonstrating items forged onsite
  • Kings Point Cove Marketing Activities of Spring Branch – Promotional items
  • Slovacek’s in West – Gift items, novelties, candy, beef jerky
  • Pain Stopper II by Christi Dykes of Arlington – Hand-beaded magnetic therapy




Food Booths

  • West FFA – Dr. Pepper, Big Red, Root Beer, 7up products
  • Victory Sanctuary Church – Baked patotos with fillings
  • SPJST LOdge 6 – Sausage sandwiches, sausage kolaches, sausage, potatos & kraut plate, homemade bread, tea
  • Bold Spring Baptist Church – Hamburgers, cheeseburgers, french frie & tea
  • St. Francis Church – Nachos, tamales, crispy tacos, tamales, Chicken burritos, chalupas, tea, lemonade
  • Bourban Street Grill – catfish baskets, chicken strip baskets, sausage on a stick, Italian sausage, lemonade
  • St. Martin’s Church – Snow cones
  • West Library Association – Bottled water
  • West Fair & Rodeo Association – Barbecue sandwiches, brown bag, gut boat, pixy stix candy, tea
  • West Band Boosters – roasted corn
  • Texas Custom Catering – Steak on a stick, chicken on a stick, Pork K-bob, rebeye sandwich, sweet tea
  • Aquilla Ag Boosters – Turkey legs, hot dogs, tea & lemonade
  • West KCs – Beer-bread sausage sandwiches & tea
  • Sokol West – Funnel cakes, funnel cake fries, nachos, pickles, frito pies tea, coffee
  • WHS Student Council – Big Red, Root Beer products
  • Busbee Enterprises – Kettle corn, pork rinds, tea, lemonade
  • Twisted City – Fresh fruit drinks
  • Spudzilla Potatoes – fried potato twisters, pierogies
  • Waco Beef and Pork – Summer sausage packs, boiled sausage on a stick
  • West Kiwanis Club – fruit and meat kolaches, apple strudels, West Heritage Cookbooks
  • Bobby’s Fajitas – beef fajitas, chicken fajitas, quesadillas(beef & cheese), fajita nachos, tostados (bean & meat), tacos, bean burritos
  • Taylor Concessions – fruit smoothies, pretzels, onion rings, fried pickles and jalapenos, limeades
  • omnisVITA – skunk eggs and fried kolaches
  • WHS Junior Historians – Coke products
  • West Chamber of Commerce – Corny dogs, french fries

 



Food Booth Sales

Hamburgers 1,950
Corny Dogs 35 cases
French Fries 1,200 lbs
Kolaches – Sausage 600
Kolaches – Fried 1,700
Spudzillas 1,200 lbs
Perogies 187 dozen
Sausage Dishes 8,822
Roasted Ears 1,000
Pork rinds 35 lbs
Popcorn 220 lbs
Skunk Eggs 3,700
Funnel Cakes 966
Funnel Cake Fries 165
Steak on a Stick 350
Chicken on a Stick 300
Pork on a Stick 300
Ribeye Sandwiches 300
Chicken Burritos 275
Tamales 960
Nachos 390
Tacos 45
Chalupas 100
BBQ Sandwiches 330
Gut Boats 211
Chicken & Beef Fajitas 250
Quesadillas 100
Hot Dogs 192
Turkey Legs 31 boxes
Catfish Baskets 200
Chicken Baskets 100
Frito pies 60
Smoothies 125