Westfest 2012 Results

[Attendance]
[Miss Westfest Contest]
[Parade Results]
[Taroky Tournament]
[Kolache Baking Contest]
[Kolache 5000 Fun Run]
[Horseshoe Tournament]
[Washer Pitching Tournament]
[Arts & Crafts]
[Food Booths]
[Food Booth Sales]


Attendance

Friday 3,172
Saturday 10,053
Sunday 5,762
Total 18,987




Miss Westfest Contest

Miss Westfest Brittney Kolar


2012-MissWestfest01


Parade Results

Parade Marshals Msgr. Isidore Rozycki & Rev. Ed Karasek
Float / Non-Commercial 1st Place McLennan/Hill Czech Heritage Society
2nd Place SPJST Lodge 183 Youth Club – Arlington
3rd Place West Fair & Rodeo Assoc./West Longhorn Club
Float / Commercial 1st Place Webre Mower service
2nd Place Hochheim Prairie Insurances
3rd Place Red’s Quality Marble




Taroky Tournament

1st Place Kristen Taylor – Ft. Worth
2nd Place Mark Brezina – Temple
3rd Place Ken Kubala – West
4th Place David Kucera – Ingleside




Kolache Baking Contest

Kolache Non-professional
Meat Kolaches Grand Champion Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Hot Link
2nd Place Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Sausage
3rd Place Lydia Dobecka – West Sausage
Fruit Kolaches 1st Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Prune
2nd Place Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Strawberry
3rd Place Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Apricot
Other 1st Place Judy Ridlehuber – Abbott Pecan Rolls
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Pecan Rolls
3rd Place Jennie Taylor – Holland Cream Cheese

Meat Kolaches1st Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – WestLink Sausage

Kolache Professional
Other Kolaches Grand Champion Linda Sulak – Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Cream Cheese
2nd Place Jennifer Ashley – West Cream Cheese
3nd Place Sharla Salazarof – West Apricot Cream Cheese
2nd Place Linda Sulak – Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Sausage, Jalepeno & Cheese
3rd Place Jennifer Ashley – West Ground Sausage
Fruit Kolaches 1st Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Cherry
2nd Place Sharla Salazarof – West Cherry
3rd Place Jennifer Ashley – West Apricot

OtherGrand ChampionBarbara Hykel – WestPinapple Cream Cheese Buchta

Buchta Non-professional
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Poppyseed Buchta
Fruit 1st Place Lottie Knapek – Penelope Pineapple Buchta
2nd Place Barbara Hykel – West Pineapple Buchta
Buchta Professional
Fruit Grand Champion Jennifer Ashley – West Apricot Buchta
2nd Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Cherry Buchta
Other 1st Place Sharla Salazarof – West Cream Cheese Buchta
2nd Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Strawberry Cream Buchta




Kolache 5000 Challenge
Kolache 5000 Challenge by Place

Kolache 5000 Challenge by Age Division




Horseshoe Tournament

Saturday
1st Place Duane Podsednik & Dwain Deiterman
2nd Place Paul Hutchinson & Larry Marek
Sunday
1st Place Brooks Symank – Mosheim & Doris Hieden – Caldwell
2nd Place Gilby Beckham & Shane Machac
Grand Champions Brooks Symank – Mosheim & Doris Hieden – Caldwell




Washer Pitching Tournament

1st Place TJ Fox – McGregor & Ryan Coker – West
2nd Place Justin Cox – Robinson & Brandon Hinojosa – West




Arts & Crafts Vendors

  • Denise Childs – Lorena – fused glass, jewelry, sun catchers
  • Kraft-Tyme-Fullingim’s – Wills Point – wooden toys, walking sticks, bowls
  • Patsy Makovy – Abbott – costume jewelry, hair wreaths, silver
  • Carol Ordner – Lott – Ladies apparel, hats, caps, jewelry, flip flops, lamps
  • Catherine Mosier – West – homemade machine size quilts – king sized to baby
  • George Boutwell – Clifton – Texas Artist – all original paintings, prints, calendars, books
  • Janet Bezdek – Abbott – Czech Glass Rosaries (custom or ready made), Czech flags
  • Yvette Vardanyan – Rowlett – jewelry
  • Van Roehling Sauces and Rubs – Columbus – glazes, barbecue sauces, rubs, seasonings, peppers, marinades
  • Arvel Boatner – Hamilton – palm leaf hats, suspenders
  • Rael Eckenroed – Euless – handmade leather sandals, bags, wood and stone errings, bracelets
  • Alton Wilson – Haltom City – Sand Art created by customer
  • Rita Kirkman – New Braunfels – caricatures from life or photos
  • Carol Dawson – Porter – inflatable vinyl characters, pets on a leash, lighted items
  • DR’s Rock Candles – Robinson – natural rock candles
  • Lonnie & Linda Robinson – Rowlett – demonstrating items forged on site
  • Amy Barley – Celina – hair halos
  • Phillip Wills – Copperas Cove – German Christmas items
  • Ann Murrell – Garland – crystal potpourri, laser crystals, monogrammed hats
  • Sue Haynes – Mesquite – framed mosaic tile art
  • David Dobyanski – Plantersville – cowboy decor, coolers, lamps
  • Andrea Chicotsky – Fort Worth – tutus, little girls dress up, halos, bows
  • Larry Allen – Gainesville – honey and honey products
  • Fancy Faces – Wichita Falls, airbrush face panting
  • Sheri Hendrix – Fairfield – Children’s handmade clothing, doll clothes, furniture, bows, flip flops
  • Andrea Lester – Springtown – Handmade walking canes, jewelry, purses, hair and fashion accessories
  • Kenneth and Dana Downs – Arlington – stained glass stepping stones, bird baths and benches, painted windows, hand painted rocks, concrete items
  • Tex Slav & German Warehouse – Bremond – German steins, Polish pottery, glassware, cookbooks
  • Alice Johnson – Austin – hand-beaded stone jewelry
  • Mathew & Alyssa Biles – Fort Worth – Advocare nutritional supplements
  • Cody Beaird – Waco – flip flops, purses, sunglasses, wallets
  • Stephanie Robert – bead and wire jewelry, tapestry purses, feather hair ornaments
  • Brenda Recknor – Groesbeck – scentsy candle warmers
  • John & Missy Dorsey – Whittier – one piece bendable barrette
  • Mama G’s Creations – Combine – salsa in a snap, instant salsa seasoning
  • Carolyn Denning – Hutto – bird feeders made from hina cups and saucers, redneck wine glasses
  • Nancy Warren – Gatesville – apparel and shoes
  • Shirley Pachebush – Whitney – hand-poured pewter figurines
  • Tie Dye Shop – Fredericksburg – tie-dyed clothing
  • David Cate – Forney – jalapeno grills for stuffed peppers
  • Jarmz – Huffman – hand-made mosaic decor
  • Debbie Fierman & Marvin Alexander – Coldspring – wood and PVC copper faucets, rain gauges, crayon carriers
  • Linda Chryster – Fort Worth – dichroic and flamework glass jewelry
  • Paula Fullingim – Athens – kid’s popguns, crossbow, swords and wooden toys
  • Raima Audiss – McKinney – polarized sunglasses
  • Carol Wicker – Lorena – jewelry, tee-shirts, flip flops, belts, barn wood crosses, frames
  • Elaine Vastine – Lewisville – t-shirts, box hats, attitude aprons, novelty hats, dog signs
  • Charlie Brewer – LaGrange – smokin’ airbrush t-shirts
  • Carolyn Boozer – Dallas – crosses, bird houses, signs, birdfeeders
  • Amber Ridge Candles – Scurry – homemade square candles, potpourri and oils
  • Rose James – Sachse – tupperware
  • Bob Falk – Comanche – cinnamon roasted pecans, almonds, cashews, beef jerkey
  • Nora Sulejmani – The Colony – Silverleaf Promotion




Food Booths

  • West FFA – Dr. Pepper, Big Red, Root Beer, 7up products
  • American Business Women – Soft pretzels, softserve ice cream, Italian ice, brownie delights, lemonade and tea
  • Victory Sanctuary Church – Baked patotos with fillings
  • West Chamber of Commerce – Corny dogs, french fries
  • SPJST LOdge 6 – Sausage sandwiches, sausage kolaches, sausage, potatos & kraut plate, homemade bread, tea
  • Bold Spring Baptist Church – Hamburgers, cheeseburgers, french frie & tea
  • St. Francis Church – Nachos, tamales, crispy tacos, Beef and Cheese burritos, tamales, Chicken burritos, chalupas, tea
  • Bourban Street Grill – catfish baskets, chicken strip baskets, sausage on a stick, Italian sausage, lemonade
  • St. Martin’s Church – Snow cones and Gatorade products
  • West Library Association – Bottled water
  • West Fair & Rodeo Association – Barbecue sandwiches, chips, pickles, gut boat, pixy stix candy, tea
  • West Band Boosters – roasted corn and hot sauce
  • Texas Custom Catering – Steak on a stick, chicken on a stick, Pork K-bob, rebeye sandwich, sweet tea
  • Aquilla Ag Boosters – Turkey legs, hot dogs, tea & lemonade
  • West KCs – Beer-bread sausage sandwiches & tea
  • Sokol West – Funnel cakes, nachos, tea, pickles, frito pies
  • WHS Student Council – Dr. Pepper, Big Red, Root Beer, 7up products
  • Busbee Enterprises – Kettle corn, pork rinds, tea, lemonade
  • Twisted City – Fresh fruit drinks
  • Spudzilla Potatoes – fried potato twisters, pierogies
  • Gigi Foods Inc. – fried green tomatoes, fried pickles, fried squash, fried corn nuggets
  • West Kiwanis Club – fruit and meat kolaches, apple strudels, West Heritage Cookbooks
  • Bobby’s Fajitas – beef fajitas, chicken fajitas, quesadillas(beef & chicken), fajita nachos, tostados (bean & meat)
  • Taylor Concessions – fruit smoothies, pretzels
  • Waco Beef & Pork – packaged meats, bratwurst and assorted sausages
  • omnisVITA – skunk eggs and fried kolaches
  • WHS Junior Historians – Coke products




Food Booth Sales

Hamburgers 3,500
Corny Dogs 1,728
French Fries 570 lbs
Kolaches – Regular 4,000
Kolaches – Sausage 300
Baked Potatos 230
Spudzillas 1,200 lbs
Perogies 360
Sausage dishes 5,627
Roasted Ears 1,000
Pork rinds 20 lbs
Skunk Eggs 2,300
Fried Green Tomatos 150 lbs
Funnel Cakes 828
Funnel Cake Fries 90
Steak on a Stick 375
Chicken on a Stick 280
Pork on a Stick 300
Ribeye Sandwiches 300
Chicken Burritos 100
Tamales 1,200
Nachos 300
Tacos 100
Chalupas 45
Pretzels 45
BBQ Sandwiches 360
Gut Boats 120
Chicken & Beef Fajitas 300
Quesadillas 700
Hot Dogs 200
Turkey Legs 500
Catfish Baskets 100
Chicken Baskets 100
Bread 400 loaves
Snowcones 1,000
Frito pies 75
Smoothies 425