Westfest 2011 Results

[Attendance]
[Miss Westfest Contest]
[Parade Results]
[Taroky Tournament]
[Kolache Baking Contest]
[Kolache 5000 Fun Run]
[Horseshoe Tournament]
[Washer Pitching Tournament]
[Arts & Crafts]
[Food Booths]
[Food Booth Sales]




Attendance

Friday 2,931
Saturday 9,860
Sunday 6,608
Total 19,399




Miss Westfest Contest

Miss Westfest Heather Kraemer

MEDIA MS WF 2011Westfest 2011_4991






Parade Results

Parade Marshal Raymond & Lil Matus
Float / Non-Commercial 1st Place SPJST Lodge 84 Youth Club
2nd Place McLennan/Hill Czech Heritage Society
3rd Place SOKOL West
Float / Commercial 1st Place Rodina Automotive T-Ball Team
2nd Place Webre Mower service
3rd Place Cen-Tex Roof Systems




Taroky Tournament

1st Place Jerry Brezina – Ft. Worth
2nd Place Jimmy Coufal – Temple
3rd Place Evelyn Scaff – Ft. Worth
4th Place John Dresbach – Ft. Worth




Kolache Baking Contest

Kolache Non-professional
Fruit Kolaches 1st Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Prune
2nd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Apricot
3rd Place Barbara Hykel – West Cherry
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Tommy Schutz – Arlington Sausage
2nd Place Denton Gerik – West Hot Link
3rd Place Denton Gerik – West Sausage
Other Grand Champion Lindsay Janek – Duncanville Pecan Rolls
2nd Place Lindsay Janek – Duncanville Cheese
3rd Place Frankie Muehlstein – China Spring Cream Cheese
Kolache Professional
Fruit Kolaches Grand Champion Carol Davis – Kolache Kitchen/Temple Apricot
2nd Place Linda Sulak – Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Pineapple
3rd Place Chris Gerik – West Apricot
Meat Kolaches 1st Place Linda Sulak – Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Sausage
2nd Place Chris Gerik – West Hot Link
3rd Place Carol Davis – Kolache Kitchen/Temple Sausage & Jalapeno
Other Kolaches 1st Place Carol Davis – Kolache Kitchen/Temple Cream Cheese
2nd Place Linda Sulak – Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Apricot Cream Cheese
3nd Place Linda Sulak – Country Czech Bakery – Hillsboro Poppyseed
Buchta Non-professional
Fruit Grand Champion Tammy Holder – West Cherry Buchta
2nd Place Tammy Holder – West Pineapple Buchta
Other 1st Place Denton Gerik – West Raspberry Cream Cheese Buchta
2nd Place Shara Sulak – West Cherry Cream Cheese Buchta
Buchta Professional
Fruit Grand Champion Chris Gerik – West Apricot Buchta
2nd Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Cherry Buchta
Other 1st Place Jeanie Anderson – Gerik’s Ole Czech Bakery – West Vanilla Bean Buchta
2nd Place Nancy Kasberg – West Cottage Cheese Buchta




Kolache 5000 Challenge

Kolache 5000 Challenge by Place

Kolache 5000 Challenge by Age Division





Horseshoe Tournament

Saturday
1st Place Dennis Sulak/West & Jimmy Sulak/West
2nd Place Alex Barton & Craig Barton
Sunday
1st Place Jeff Bartek/Salado & Jay Ray/Seaton
2nd Place Haney & Doc
Grand Champions Jeff Bartek/Salado & Jay Ray/Seaton




Washer Pitching Tournament

1st Place Sam Michel & Toby Brink
2nd Place Keith Gerik & Joe Gerik




Arts & Crafts Vendors

  • Denise Childs – Lorena – fused glass, jewelry, sun catchers
  • Rachel Mutina – Mart – hairbows, bottle cap necklaces, hair clips, children’s clothes
  • Michael Kershaw – Round Rock – geode bookends, candle holders, Texas style bolo tiles,
    belt buckles, pendants, fossil ammonite and orthoceras specimens, kids’ necklaces
  • Jerry & Brenda Fullingim – New Caney – wooden toys, wood carvings, wicker baskets
  • Patsy Makovy – Abbott – jewelry, hair wreaths, hats, handmade bows, angels
  • Carol Ordner – Lott – Handbags, hats, caps, jewelry, flip flops, lamps
  • Catherine Mosier – West – baby to king size quilts, burp pad sets, aprons, back packs
  • George Boutwell – Clifton – Texas Artist (original artwork)
  • Janet Bezdek – Abbott – Czech Glass Rosaries (custom or ready made), pillows, Czech flags,
    Czech wood ornaments, denim Purses, princess hats
  • Pat Castillo – Graham – Women’s and children’s decorative clothing, wooded gemstone crosses, purses, belts
  • Linda Kurz – Dickinson – candles, potpourri, oils, garden art, bird houses, crosses, signs, plant stands
  • Yvette Vardanyan – Rowlett – jewelry
  • Van Roehling Sauces and Rubs – Columbus – glazes, barbecue sauces, seasonings, marinades
  • Connie Bradley – Waxahachie – Handmade Quilts
  • Arvel Boatner – Hamilton – palm leaf hats, suspenders
  • Rael Eckenroed – Euless – handmade leather sandals, beaded bowls, wood and stone carvings, ethnic jewelry
  • Alton Wilson – Haltom City – Sand Art bottles created by customer
  • Cashion’s Crafts – Cleburne – etched glass, drinkware, vases
  • Rita Kirkman – New Braunfels – caricatures from life or photos
  • Davie Kujawa – Waxahachie – handmade boots, purses, special design t-shirts
  • Carol Dawson – Porter – novelty items, inflatable vinyl characters, pets on a leash
  • Mary Arter – North Richland Hills – hand-thrown ceramics and mosaic, mirrors
  • Buddy & Diane Roach – Robinsonn – rock candles that burn oil
  • Lonnie & Linda Robinson – Rowlett – demonstrating items forged on site
  • Amy Barley – Celina – hair halos and feather extensions
  • Phillip Wills – Copperas Cove – Christmas items, pyramids, smokers, linens
  • Ann Murrell – Garland – crystal potpourri, laser crystals, fashion hats
  • Sue Haynes – Mesquite – framed mosaic tile art
  • David Dobyanski – Plantersville – Rustic furniture, western art, cowboy coolers, pictures, lamps
  • Andrea Chicotsky – Fort Worth – tutus, little girls dress up, halos, bows, jewelry
  • Larry Allen – Gainesville – natural honey and bee pollen
  • Judith Uebelacker – Denton – face and body painting – hand-painted, air-brushed
  • Rick & Becky Straten – Whitney – wooden wall crosses, hand-crafted cross necklaces
  • Sheri Hendrix – Fairfield – Children’s handmade clothing, doll clothes, doll furniture
  • Andrea Lester – Springtown – Handmade walking canes made with antique door knobs, jewelry, purses, hair accessories
  • Oncor – Addison – Energy efficient program for consumers
  • Mary Bucknum – Lott – Handmade rustic crosses, pucker powder candy art, neck coolers
  • Kenneth and Dana Downs – Arlington – All garden items, stained glass, stepping stones, mosaic bird baths and benches, hand painted rocks and painted galvanized items
  • Pat Lee – The Woodlands – pink, green, black camo pants and t-shirts
  • Alenna’s Gifts – Corsicana – hand puppets
  • Alice Johnson – Austin – hand-beaded stone jewelry
  • Frances Snider – Granbury – handmade magnet jewelry, necklaces, bracelets, anklets
  • Carmen Gidley – Alvarado – sunglasses for adults and children
  • Cody Beaird – Waco – Montana West Flip Flops and accessories, purses
  • Stephanie Robert – bead and wire jewelry, tapestry purses, hair ornaments
  • Earline Walters – Qunlan – handmade blankets, baby shawls, embellished handbags
  • Brenda Recknor – Groesbeck – scentsy candle warmers
  • Minche Bag of College Station – Iola – Minche bags and shells
  • JNW Marketing Solutions – Houston – resort promotions
  • Sandy Hill Woodworks – Dublin – wooden toys, trains, bug boxes, wind chimes
  • Nancy Warren – Gatesville – ladies and baby apparel, shoes, jewelry, hand-painted glasses, crosses
  • Shirley Pachebush – Whitney – pewter figurines
  • Tie Dye Shop – Fredericksburg – tie dyed clothing, hats, visors
  • Mary Baugh – Robinson – rustic cabinets, soy candles, soaps, jewelry
  • Peter Gerko – New Braunfels – woodworking, cedar baskets, planters, wishing wells
  • Marie Jefferies – Ennis – baby onesies, diaper covers, baby and man boxers, bonnets
  • Anil Jain – Forth Worth – belly dance costumes, jewelry, wooden toys, skirts
  • Paula Fullingim – Athens – personalized cedar signs, wooden toys
  • Carolyn Denning – Hutto – China cup birdfeeders
  • Carol Wicker – Lorena – jewelry, tee-shirts, flip flops, belts, barn wood crosses, frames
  • Heemels & Roberts – Sanderson – tutus, onesies, t-shirts, pants, aprons, metal art, tiles
  • Texas Slav & German Boutique – Bremond – Russian nesting dolls, Polish pottery, steins
  • Carolyn Boozer – Dallas – wooden signs
  • Shelly Moore – West – feather X-tensions, picture frames w/ cowhide, decorated Tonto head bands, handmade jewelry, clothes
  • Debra Collins – Combine – Salsa in a Snap
  • Joel Booth – Huffman – Handmade mosaic crosses, hearts, butterflies, boots, guitars
  • Bob Falk – Comanche – cinnamon roasted pecans, almonds, cashews, sugar free nuts
  • Maria Campos – Hewitt – handcrafted beaded jewelry, fashion accesssories, hats, watches
  • Elaine Vastine – Lewisville – attitude aprons, shirts, sunglasses, food items, hats, purses




    Food Booths

  • West FFA – Dr. Pepper products
  • American Business Women – Pretzels, sloppy joes, softserve ice cream, Italian ice, brownie delights, lemonade and tea
  • Victory Sanctuary Church – Baked patotos with fillings
  • West Chamber of Commerce – Corny dogs, french fries, skunk eggs, raspberry lemonade
  • SPJST LOdge 6 – Sausage sandwiches, sausage kolaches, sausage, potatos & kraut plate, homemade bread, tea & coffee
  • Bold Spring Baptist Church – Hamburgers, cheeseburgers, french frie & tea
  • Meatballs and Pizzaiola – meatballs on a stick, Italian ice, Italian sausage on a stick, fruit on a stick
  • St. Francis Church – nachos, tamales, tacos, beef and cheese burritos, tamales, chicken burritos, chalupas & tea
  • Bourban Street Grill – catfish, shrimp, chicken strip baskets, sausage on a stick, beignets, sausage on a stick & cold drinks
  • St. Martin’s Church – Snow cones
  • West Library Association – Bottled water
  • West Fair & Rodeo Association – Barbecue sandwiches, gut boat, pixy stix candy, tea
  • West Band Boosters – roasted corn
  • Texas Custom Catering – Steak on a stick, chicken on a stick, Pork K-bob, rebeye steak, tea
  • Aquilla Ag Boosters – Turkey legs, hot dogs, tea & lemonade
  • West KCs – Beer-bread sausage sandwiches, sandwich baskets & tea
  • Sokol West – Funnel cakes, nachos, coffee & tea, frito pies
  • WHS Student Council – Big Red, Root Beer products
  • WHS Junior Historians – Coke products
  • WHS Class of 2012 – Dr. Pepper products
  • WHS Class of 2013 – Coke products
  • Busbee Enterprises- Kettle corn, pork rinds, tea, lemonade
  • Nutty Things & Twister City – glazed nuts, fresh fruit drinks
  • Spudzilla Potatoes – fried potato twisters
  • Gigi Foods Inc. – fried green tomatoes, fried pickles, fried squash
  • West Kiwanis Club – Ice cream floats, kolaches, strudels, cinnamon rolls, West Heritage Cookbooks
  • Bobby’s Fajitas – beef fajitas, chicken fajitas, tostadas, quesadillas, fajita nachos
  • Unique Edible Bouquets – natural fruit juice, fruit on a stick
  • West FFA – Dr. Pepper products




    Food Booth Sales

    Kolaches – Regular 2,500
    Kolaches – Sausage 480
    Hamburgers 1,640
    Corny Dogs 1,056
    French Fries 1,010 lbs
    Baked Potatos 225
    Spudzillas 26 cases
    Sausage dishes 6,850
    Roasted Ears 1,225
    Pork rinds 25 lbs
    Skunk Eggs 600
    Fried Green Tomatos 219 lbs
    Ice Cream Floats 385
    Funnel Cakes 1,250
    Steak on a Stick 550
    Chicken on a Stick 450
    Pork on a Stick 400
    Ribeye Sandwiches 250
    Bean Burritos 288
    Cheese Nachos 630
    Pretzels 40
    BBQ Sandwiches 250
    Gut Boats 70
    Chicken Fajitas 201
    Fajita Nachos 133
    Quesadillas 40
    Hot Dogs 3,500
    Catfish Baskets 50
    Chicken Baskets 100
    Meatballs 400
    Snowcones 800
    Brownie Delights 59
    Frito pies 100
    Tacos 55
    Chalupas 150